CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 B88674

Mr. W.J. Gonzalez
Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc.
11941 S. Prairie Avenue
Hawthorne, CA 90250

RE: The tariff classification of glass pebbles from China

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated August 13, 1997, on behalf of your client, H & P Sales, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding small glass pebbles. Representative samples were submitted with your ruling request.

You indicate in your letter that these pebbles will be used for decoration purposes.

The applicable subheading for the glass pebbles will be 7018.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads...and similar glass smallwares and articles thereof...: other. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division